Mountview
All rentals, all sizes
$610median /wk
Half of rents fall between $550 and $671 a week.
36 bonds lodged in the quarter · Apr–Jun 2026
The median weekly rent across all rentals in Mountview is $610 for Apr–Jun 2026, from 36 bonds lodged that quarter. That is up 1.7% on a year earlier. The table below has the median, quartiles and bond count for each property type and size.
Show me
Every published cell · Apr–Jun 2026
Mountview rent by property type and size
| Home | Median /wk | Middle half | Bonds lodged | 1 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All rentals | $610 | $550–$671 | 36 | +1.7% |
| 1-bedroom homes | $635 | $553–$680 | 24 | |
| 2-bedroom homes | $540 | $530–$603 | 6 | 0% |
| 3-bedroom homes | $640 | $630–$669 | 6 | -1.5% |
| 4-bedroom homes | Not published this quarter (fewer than 5 bonds) | |||
| Flats, all sizes | Not published this quarter (fewer than 5 bonds) | |||
| 1-bedroom flat | Not published this quarter (fewer than 5 bonds) | |||
| 2-bedroom flats | Not published this quarter (fewer than 5 bonds) | |||
| Houses, all sizes | $615 | $553–$674 | 36 | -2.4% |
| 1-bedroom house | $635 | $553–$680 | 24 | |
| 2-bedroom houses | $575 | $535–$608 | 6 | |
| 3-bedroom houses | $640 | $630–$669 | 6 | -1.5% |
| 4-bedroom houses | Not published this quarter (fewer than 5 bonds) | |||
Published medians and quartiles for bonds lodged in Apr–Jun 2026, from MBIE's detailed quarterly rental-bond data. "1 yr" is the change in the median over the past 12 months.