Mount Maunganui North
All rentals, all sizes
$725median /wk
Half of rents fall between $623 and $800 a week.
69 bonds lodged in the quarter · Apr–Jun 2026
The median weekly rent across all rentals in Mount Maunganui North is $725 for Apr–Jun 2026, from 69 bonds lodged that quarter. That is up 3.6% on a year earlier. The table below has the median, quartiles and bond count for each property type and size.
Show me
Every published cell · Apr–Jun 2026
Mount Maunganui North rent by property type and size
| Home | Median /wk | Middle half | Bonds lodged | 1 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All rentals | $725 | $623–$800 | 69 | +3.6% |
| 1-bedroom homes | $663 | $595–$769 | 30 | +12.4% |
| 2-bedroom homes | $695 | $625–$740 | 15 | +6.9% |
| 3-bedroom homes | $810 | $771–$884 | 12 | +8% |
| 4-bedroom homes | $775 | $775–$794 | 6 | |
| Apartments, all sizes | $775 | $681–$798 | 12 | +19.6% |
| 1-bedroom apartment | Not published this quarter (fewer than 5 bonds) | |||
| 2-bedroom apartments | $718 | $681–$768 | 6 | +19.7% |
| 3-bedroom apartments | $815 | $735–$875 | 6 | +14.3% |
| 4-bedroom apartments | Not published this quarter (fewer than 5 bonds) | |||
| Flats, all sizes | Not published this quarter (fewer than 5 bonds) | |||
| 1-bedroom flat | Not published this quarter (fewer than 5 bonds) | |||
| 2-bedroom flats | Not published this quarter (fewer than 5 bonds) | |||
| 3-bedroom flats | Not published this quarter (fewer than 5 bonds) | |||
| Houses, all sizes | $725 | $625–$819 | 48 | 0% |
| 1-bedroom house | $675 | $590–$785 | 27 | +15.4% |
| 2-bedroom houses | $645 | $618–$744 | 12 | |
| 3-bedroom houses | $810 | $771–$884 | 12 | +1.3% |
| 4-bedroom houses | Not published this quarter (fewer than 5 bonds) | |||
Published medians and quartiles for bonds lodged in Apr–Jun 2026, from MBIE's detailed quarterly rental-bond data. "1 yr" is the change in the median over the past 12 months.